Monday, May 30, 2016

2016 Board of Directors

 

Bill Bailey

Kristina Barbee

Bob Baron

Janet Brown

Bill Bailey
Radiance Technologies, Inc.

Kristina Barbee
Booz Allen Hamilton,
Inc.

Bob Baron
Baron Services, Inc.

Janet Brown
Belk

 

 

 

 

Kevin Campbell

Frank Caprio

Lynn Collyar

Michael Cox

Kevin Campbell
Northrop Grumman Corporation

Frank Caprio
Bradley

Lynn Collyar
Deloitte LLP

Michael Cox
PARSONS

 

 

 

 

Deke Damson

Dorothy Davidson

John Eagan

Joe Fehrenbach

Deke Damson
Jerry Damson Honda Acura

Dorothy Davidson
Davidson Technologies, Inc.

John Eagan
BB&T

Joe Fehrenbach
Intergraph Corporation

 

 

 

 

Trip Ferguson

Trip Ferguson

Gene Goldman

Michael Gullion

Trip Ferguson
U.S. Space & Rocket Center

David Fernandes
Toyota Motor Manufacturing Alabama, Inc.

Gene Goldman
Aerojet Rocketdyne

Michael Gullion
SCI Technology, Inc.

 

 

 

 

John Gully

Jan Hess

Steve Hill

John Gully
SAIC (Science Applications International Corporation)

Jan Hess
Teledyne Brown Engineering, Inc.

Steve Hill
AEgis Technologies Group

Lee Holland
Turner Construction

       
Dr. Pam Hudson Dr. Andrew Hugine, Jr. Hank Isenberg John Jordan
Dr. Pam Hudson
Crestwood Medical Center
Dr. Andrew Hugine, Jr.
Alabama A&M University
Hank Isenberg
IronMountain Solutions
John Jordan
Wyle CAS Group
       
David King Brian Magerkurth Janice Migliore Leigh Pegues
David King
Dynetics, Inc.
Brian Magerkurth
Par Pharmaceutical, an Endo International Company

Janice Migliore
PALCO Telecom Service, Inc.

Leigh Pegues
PNC Bank
       

Jim Rogers

Jeff Samz

Dr. Gurmej Sandhu

Charlie Sealy

Jim Rogers
Lockheed Martin Corporation

Jeff Samz
Huntsville Hospital

Dr. Gurmej Sandhu
Sigmatech, Inc.

Charlie Sealy
Sealy Management Company

 

 

 

 

E.J. Sinclair

Cynthia Streams

Nilmini Thompson

Tim Thornton

E.J. Sinclair
Science & Engineering Services, LLC

Cynthia Streams
Domino’s
(Valley Pizza, Inc.)

Nilmini Thompson
Systems Products and Solutions, Inc.

Tim Thornton
nLogic, Inc.

 

 

 

 

Lynn Troy

Ken Tucker

Frank Williams

 

Lynn Troy
Troy7, Inc.

Ken Tucker
The Boeing Company

Frank Williams
Landers McLarty Dodge Chrysler Jeep

 

 

 

 

 

Chamber Staff Directory

 

EXECUTIVE STAFF  

 Chip Cherry, CCE

Amy Locke

Annette Atchley

 

 

Chip Cherry, CCE
President &CEO
ccherry@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2006

Amy Locke
Executive Assistant
alocke@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2028

Annette Atchley
Resource Desk Coordinator
(256) 535-2000
aatchley@hsvchamber.org

 

 
         
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INDUSTRY RELATIONS & WORKFORCE

Lucia Cape

Lyndsay Ferguson

Erin Koshut

Ken Smith

 

Lucia Cape
Senior Vice President,
Economic Development, Industry Relations & Workforce
lcape@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2033


Lyndsay Ferguson
Workforce Director
lferguson@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2008

Erin Koshut
Cummings Research Park Director
ekoshut@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2086

Ken Smith
Research & Information Services Director
ksmith@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2026

 

Will West Amy Tubb      

Will West
Economic Development Specialist / Project Manager
wwest@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2049

Amy Tubb
Economic Development Assistant
(256) 535-2083
atubb@hsvchamber.org

 

 

 

         
GOVERNMENT & PUBLIC AFFAIRS MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
Mike Ward Tina Leopold Carrie Rice Kristi Sherrard Hiroko Sedensky

Mike Ward
Senior Vice President,
Government & Public Affairs
mward@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2030

Tina Leopold
Government & Public Affairs Assistant
tleopold@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2031

Carrie Rice
Marketing & Communications Director
crice@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2018

Kristi Sherrard
Graphic Designer
ksherrard@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2054

Hiroko Sedensky
Web Designer
hsedensky@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2029

         
MEMBERSHIP
Donna McCrary Tiffany Jordan Tina Blankenship Tina Blankenship  

Donna McCrary
Membership Retention Manager
dmccrary@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2027

Tiffany Jordan
Membership Representative
tjordan@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2019

Tina Blankenship
Membership Representative
tblankenship@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2007

Kristy Drake
Engagement Specialist / Program Manager
kdrake@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2036

 

         
SMALL BUSINESS & EVENTS  

Pammie Jimmar

Emma Williams

 

 

 

Pammie Jimmar
Small Business & Events Director
pjimmar@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2043

Emma Williams
Small Business & Events Specialist
ewilliams@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2089

 

 

 
         
FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION

Jamie Gallien

Jamie Gallien

Mary McNairy

Lori Warner

Joe Watson

Ruth Klinzak
Interim Director
rklinzak@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2010

Jamie Gallien
IT Manager
jgallien@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2016

Mary McNairy
Accounting Specialist & Human Resources
mmcnairy@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2014

Lori Warner
Accounting Specialist
lwarner@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2009

Joe Watson
Facilities Supervisor
jwatson@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2053

 

 

 

 

 

ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS

Community Foundation
The Schools Foundation
UAH SBDC/PTAC

The Ambassador Program & Directory

 

What is an Ambassador?

  • Chamber Ambassadors are individuals who help represent and promote the Chamber of Commerce of Huntsville/Madison County, as well as promote their own business to other companies.

  • The Ambassador Program consists of enthusiastic volunteers from the Chamber membership who donate their time to help build member commitment and raise community awareness of Chamber activities and benefits.

What Are the Benefits to the Ambassador Company?

  • The Ambassadors grow professionally and personally by building business relationships within the community. Getting involved with the Ambassador Program is one of the first steps you can take to become more involved with the Chamber. The program is ideal if you have a desire to become more active in the local business environment, raise awareness of your business or organization and give back to your community.

  • The Ambassador Program provides opportunities for you to connect with local business leaders and build lasting relationships. You will have an insider’s perspective of the local business community and a high level of prestige and credibility is extended to your business or occupation through your involvement with this well-respected goodwill group.

For more information, see 2016 Ambassadors Handbook.

Download 2016 Ambassadors Application Form.

If you are interested in the Ambassador Program, contact:

Donna McCrary
Membership Retention Manager
dmccrary@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2027

Guidance Committee

 

Jonathan Bierer
Morgan Stanley

 

Sophia Burkhardt
Hiley Cars of Huntsville

 

Taylor Camp
Phoenix Emergency Care

Ann Caraway  

Ann Caraway
Exit Realty North

Maria Cayse  

Maria Cayse
Grogan Jewelers

Rachel Chapman  

Rachel Chapman
EXPRESS Employment Professionals

Melissa Chavez  

Melissa Chavez
Aviagen, Inc.

 

Steven Conway
Advocare

 

Gail Davis
three Days

Yolanda Davis  

Yolanda Davis
Keel Point, LLC

Miranda Duke  

Miranda Duke
Huntsville Utilities

 

Lacy Fitzpatrick
Von Braun Center

 

Heather Friedman
Perfectly Posh Independent Consultant

LeJuan George  

LeJuan George
Redstone Federal Credit Union

Mellany George  

Mellany George
Missile Defense Agency

Crystal Gilreath  

Crystal Gilreath
American Bank of Huntsville

Pamela Graves  

Pamela Graves
Doubletree Suites by Hilton Huntsville-South

 

Dave Greene
Cumulus Media

 

Candice Hayes
Candy's Corporate Cleaning

Joseph Hill  

Joseph Hill
Progress Bank

 

Amanda Holifield
Spherion

Tabitha Ivey  

Tabitha Ivey
Allstate Insurance - Brewer & Associates

Sherry James

 

Sherry James
CAER of Metro Huntsville

Donald Johnson  

Donald Johnson
GREEN 3 WAYS

Josh Johnson

 

Josh Johnson
Littlejohn Engineering Associates, Inc.

Sharon Johnson

 

Sharon Johnson
PROJECTXYZ, Inc.

 

Emily Jones
Booz Allen Hamilton

Lila King

 

Lila King
Comfort Care Hospice

Don Koerlin  

Don Koerlin
a.i. solutions, Inc.

Jessica Knox  

Jessica Knox
Domino's Pizza
(Valley Pizza, Inc.)

 

Sandra Kuhn
Spirited Art

 

Linda Laube
National Contract Management Association (NCMA)

Robert Lewis  

Carrie Lewis
National Contract Management Association (NCMA) Huntsville

   

 

 
Robert Lewis  

Robert Lewis
Doubletree Suites by Hilton Huntsville-South

 

Terrie Littrell
APEX Business Centers, Inc.

 

Cory Martin
Vulcan Heating & Air Conditioning Service, Inc.

Fred McBride  

Fred McBride
CruiseOne - Fred McBride

Anna McDonald  

Anna McDonald
FirstBank

Dawn McDonnell  

Dawn McDonnell
Minuteman Press

 

Kingslea Merkel
The Kingslea Merkel Liver Disease Foundation

Jessica Moore  

Jessica Moore
Signs by Tomorrow

Laura Orand  

Laura Orand
Rocket City Broadcasting - WAHR-Star 99.1, WRTT - Rocket 95.1, WLOR - Sunny 98.1

Alana Parker  

Alana Parker
Rocket City Drywall & Supply, Inc.

 

Michele Pearce
Cumulus Media

 

Brenda Pearce
SweetWater Marketing, LLC

 

David Phillips
Edward Jones

Bill Pope  

Bill Pope
Alabama Psychological Services Center, LLC

 

Lesley Price
Rocket City Broadcasting - WAHR-Star 99.1, WRTT - Rocket 95.1, WLOR - Sunny 98.1

 

Steven Raymond
EOIR Technologies

Julia Robertson  

Julia Robertson
Hilton Garden Inn

 

Regina Sanderson
TMC Design Corporation

 

Angela Shiflett
Costco Wholesale

 

Stewart Schuerr
J. T. Ray Company

Patricia Schwerman  

Pat Schwerman
Schwerman Christmas Tree Plantation

Katelyn Sides  

Katelyn Sides
Radiance Technologies, Inc.

Nicole Simmons  

Nicole Simmons
NPHC / An AxelaCare Company

Jeff Slaten  

Jeff Slaten
Sealy Management Company, Inc.

Shannon Smith  

Shannon Smith
MetLife Premier Client Group of the South

Michael Spaulding

 

Michael Spaulding
Morgan Stanley

 

Deloris Strawbridge
Dream Vacations

 

Jeff Waddail
Progress Bank

Patti Walker  

Patti Walker
BB&T

Rob Warren  

Rob Warren
HighTower Twickenham

 

Vallery Watson
The Villas at Nature Walk

David Whitaker  

David Whitaker
CALIBRE

     

The Emissary Program & Directory

 

Chamber Emissaries are chosen individuals who act as messengers to advocate the Chamber of Commerce to current members. Emissaries are assigned (or can choose) a minimum of 24 member companies (12 should be new members) to which they act as a liaison for the Chamber. Companies should be chosen based on an opportunity to do business in the future. We want the member company to fall within the Emissaries natural scope of work (no hard sales) so that it is easy to place them in their natural contact rotation. This program is an effort to increase membership value and retention rates. For the Emissary, it is a chance to build a business relationship (again, no hard sales). Those chosen have already shown a strong sense of commitment and dependability by being outstanding Chamber members and are extended an invitation by the Chamber leadership, Membership division and/or the Guidance Committee, to become part of the Emissary Program.

For more information, see 2016 Emissary Handbook.

If you are interested in the Ambassador Program, contact:

Donna McCrary
Membership Retention Manager
dmccrary@hsvchamber.org
(256) 535-2027

Guidance Committee    

Chris Allen  

Chris Allen
First Commercial Bank

Kellie  Andrews

 

Kellie Andrews
Huntsville Hub

Jason Blount  

Jason Blount
BancorpSouth

Ron Casto

 

Ron Casto
CIMSgts

Drew Chapman

 

Drew Chapman
Keel Point

Dave Cochran  

Dave Cochran
Madison IDB

Joe Copp

 

Joe Copp
Aon Water Technology

Derrick Davison  

Derrick Davison
Comcast Business

Shannon Drake

 

Shannon Drake
Still Serving Veterans

Terry Dumer

 

Terry Dumer
A.G.D. Insurance, LLC

Connie Earp  

Connie Earp
New York Life Insurance Company & NYLIFE Securities, LLC.

Garrett Estes  

Garrett Estes
Edward Jones

James Froman  

James Froman
Churchill Mortgage

Ashley Gilbreath

 

Ashley Gilbreath
PROJECTXYZ, Inc

Sonja Greene, MBA

 

Sonja Greene, MBA
Florida Pharmacy Solutions, Inc.

Lisa Gregory

 

Lisa Gregory
Candlewood Suites Huntsville

Chris Jackson  

Chris Jackson
Graham & Company

Jacque Johnson  

Jacque Johnson
Redstone Rocket

Nicole jones  

Nicole Jones
Nicole Jones Development

Chris Kern  

Chris Kern
PNC Bank

Joe Knoch  

Joe Knoch
Air Essentials, Inc.

Dave Knowles

 

Dave Knowles
Lean Frog

David Lakin

 

Dave Lakin
ActionCOACH

David McElhaney  

David McElhaney
Global Recruiters of Huntsville

Jennifer Middleton

 

Jennifer Middleton
Residence Inn-Marriott

Vicki Morris  

Vicki Morris
Rocket City HR

Jeff Olson

 

Jeff Olson
Computer Troubleshooters

Jim Philip  

Jim Philips
Leo Law Firm, LLC

tom ray

 

Tom Ray
Consultant

David Saunders  

David Saunders
PROCUREMENT INNOVATIONS, LLC

Kristen Strickland  

Kristen Strickland
PNC Bank

Leigh Thigpen

 

Leigh Thigpen
NMR Consulting

Drew Tomlin  

Drew Tomlin
Southern Development Council, Inc.

Coleman C. Webb  

Coleman C. Webb
New York Life Insurance Company & NYLIFE Securities, LLC.

 

Tom White

 

Tom White
U.S. Space and Rocket Center